Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234759

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:02:07 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5538
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moers, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Friedrichshafen (Baden-Württemberg), Montzen (Belgium) and Aulnoye (France).
The aircraft was coned by a searchlight and shot down by a de Havilland Mosquito NF.II of 239 Squadron RAF based at RAF West Raynham in Norfolk, England. The three crew members escaped by parachute, the Bordwart with injuries.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
NVM (NJG3_II_018); Balss, MV, s.325
Google Maps
Rickard, J (11 July 2011), No. 239 Squadron (RAF): Second World War, http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/239_wwII.html