Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FT453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234761

Date:Monday 1 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: FT453
MSN: 14A-1493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B FT453: Ex-USAAF 43-13194. Delivered to the RAF in August 1944. RAF service with 17 SFTS (August 1944 to April 1946), 1 FTS (January 1951 to January 1952) and lastly as "R-S" of 3 FTS (from January 1952)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/2/54: Wrecked in a forced landing due to loss of engine power on final approach to RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk. The pilot - Pilot Officer M.F. Goodwin (aged 24) - escaped with only minor injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.154 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain 1988 p.104)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.31
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html