Incident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WM251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234780

Date:Monday 8 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: WM251
MSN: AWA.5153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL), Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.11 WM251: Delivered 15/12/52. Sole RAF service was with 151 Squadron at RAF Leuchars. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/2/54: The aircraft suffered a burst tyre on take off from RAF Leuchars, Fife. As a result, the aircraft swung off the runway, undercarriage collapsed, a wing tank burst open, spilling fuel, and the aircraft caught fire. Both crew were unhurt - the pilot was Pilot Officer P.L. Tindall (aged 23), but the name of the navigator is not yet known

WM251 was Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 17/2/54

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 78)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.32
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM