Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2 420445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234789

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2
Owner/operator:Stab II./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 420445
MSN: 9K+ZP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frankton (Manor Farm), near Rugby, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven/Gilze-Rijen/Soesterberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Leutnant Wolfgang Wenning and Feldwebel Gustav Delp were killed when their Messerschmitt collided with an Airspeed Oxford (registration LX196) of 18 (P)AFU RAF, piloted by Canadian pilot P/O Gregor Stephen Moore whilst in circuit of RAF Church Lawford airfield. Both aircraft crashed near Frankton, Rugby and all three men onboard both planes were killed.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5038-Oxford-LX196
Blitz T&N, III; Dierich, KG.51
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps