Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234795

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:01:30 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL258
MSN: WL-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teuven, Voeren, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:15 hrs for an operation to the railway yards at Montzen, Blieberg, province of Liège.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who was scrambled from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF at 01:07 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Edmund Arthur Vigor RCAF J/85758 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Arthur Bernard Randall RAFVR 2204816 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Albert Edward Young RCAF J/20962 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer William Ralph Ellwood RCAF J/25698 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Harold Arthur Alexander Breeze RCAF J/87376 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Donald Arthur Pastorius RCAF J/86255 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Henry Havill RCAF R/176712 [Killed]

All rest at Heverlee War Cemetery in Leuven, Vlaams-Brabant

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL258
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1944 LW433 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 3 Nederheide, Rucphen, Noord-Brabant w/o