Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234796

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:01:33 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV783
MSN: MH-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moelingen, Voeren, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:41 hrs for an operation to the railway yards at Montzen, Blieberg, province of Liège.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Johannes Hager, Staffelkapitän of the 6./NJG 1 based at Saint-Dizier airfield in France.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Patrick Keenan RAFVR 1388826 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Harold Thomas RAFVR 1591316 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer R P McKean RCAF 22102 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Edward Fanahan Sheehan RCAF R/172051 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Frank Colin Brown RAFVR 1537052 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Hope Hastie RAFVR 1593365 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leo Coughlan RAFVR 2209452 [Killed]

Flying Officer R.P. McKean RCAF managed to escape by parachute and evade capture. His comerades all rest at Heverlee War Cemetery in Leuven, Vlaams-Brabant.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV783
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1944 MZ593 51 Sqn RAF 4 Koolskamp, Ardooie, West Flanders w/o
28 May 1944 LK885 51 Sqn RAF 3 near Aacht, Noord Brabant w/o
2 February 1945 MZ487 51 Sqn RAF 6 Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o