Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234797

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:01:37 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW592
MSN: QO-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sur-les-Bois, Saint-Georges-sur-Meuse, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:41 hrs for an operation to the railway yards at Montzen, Blieberg, province of Liège.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Johannes Hager, Staffelkapitän of the 6./NJG 1 based at Saint-Dizier airfield in France.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer H H Whaley RCAF 18716 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alfred Clarence Phillips RAF 1604824 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Woollatt Burrows RCAF J/22599 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant K J Doyle RCAF 157883 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer D C MacDonald RCAF 90369 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer D A McCoy RCAF 35656 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Paul Edward Driver RCAF J/85612 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW592
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1944 NA516 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF 3 Scheggertdijk, Almen, Gelderland w/o