Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234798

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:01:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ588
MSN: QO-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Verviers, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:30 hrs for an operation to the railway yards at Montzen, Blieberg, province of Liège.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who was scrambled from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF at 01:07 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Laurie Daniel Deloughry RCAF J/26804 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Shearer RAFVR 1823667 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Milton McLay RCAF J/26324 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Gordon Hewlett Parker RCAF J/28688 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Harry Walter Davis RCAF J/90062 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flying Officer John William Kerr RCAF C/18588 [Killed]
Sergeant George Garnet Farrell RCAF 189316 [PoW]
Flight Sergeant Richard Lincoln Small RCAF R/128561 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/deloughry-laurie-daniel.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database