Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234799

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:03:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ585
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft returned from an operation to the railway yards at Montzen in Belgium.

The pilots performed a landing on the two port engines. Over the province of Liège and at 01:55 hrs, the aircraft had been damaged by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Fritz Lau of the 4./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4.
On the ground, the damage was assessed as category AC.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps