Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234800

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:01:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ565
MSN: MH-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kemexhe, Crisnée, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:57 hrs for an operation to the railway yards at Montzen, Blieberg, province of Liège.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Flak and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Henseler of the 1./NJG 1, who was flying an He 219 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Joseph Herbert Patrick O'Neill BEM RAFVR 1312312 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alec White RAFVR 1489085 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Robert Chaplin RCAF R/60394 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Robert Edward Burgum RAFVR 1394350 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Royle Kinder RAFVR 1540685 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Robert Bernard Laroche RAFVR 1895307 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Stanley White RAFVR 1437767 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/oneill-joseph.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database