Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LK842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234803

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:01:58 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK842
MSN: SE-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Houthalen-Helchteren, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:28 hrs for an operation to the railway yards at Montzen, Blieberg, province of Liège.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner, Staffelkapitän of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : 1st Lieutenant (US) John Miller Earman USAAF [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Graham RAFVR 1875912 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer William George Dudley RCAF J/22237 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Hubert William Pond RCAF J/28355 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Douglas Malcolm King RCAF 24073 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Francis Lloyd Perry RCAF R/112020 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer John Joseph Cooke RCAF J/88607 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/earman-john-miller.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1943 EB137 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF 7 Zakedijkje, Bergen, Noord-Holland w/o