Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234804

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JA976
MSN: LQ-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Webbekom, Diest, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:01 hrs for an operation to the railway yards at Montzen, Blieberg, province of Liège.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Johannes Hager, Staffelkapitän of the 6./NJG 1 based at Saint-Dizier airfield in France.

Of this highly experienced crew (four DFC-holders), seven crew members were killed.

Crew details:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Edward Weyman Blenkinsop DFC CdeG Belgium RCAF J/3467 [Evaded, died later]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Robert Alexander Booth CdeG (Belg) +Palme RCAF C/19795 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Lawrence Allen DFC RCAF J/14769 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant David Ramsay DFC RCAF J/12973 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant George John Smith DFC RCAF J/21564 [Fatal Injury]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Sydney Bradley RAFVR 1314683 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Leslie Arthur Foster RCAF J/87480 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Nicholas Hugh Clifford RCAF J/87453 [Killed]

The pilot was the only survivor. He escaped by parachute and landed safely. However, speaking in earthly terms, Squadron Leader Edward 'Ted' Blenkinsop, might have been the most unfortunate of all eight crew members.
He managed to find shelter with the locals and eventually ended up in the municipality of Meensel-Kiezegem. These villages would undergo one of the most terrible war dramas on our territory. The German government, in cooperation with the 'Stormgroep Verbelen', organized a raid on both communities. Many inhabitants were taken to concentration camps. Also Blenkinsop was captured, and taken away with the Belgian prisoners. He worked as a forced labourer in Hamburg, after which he succumbed to a 'heart attack' in Bergen-Belsen. Blenkinsop has no known grave.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-bij-webbekom
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database