Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234805

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ536
MSN: SE-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trognée, Hannuit, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:23 hrs for an operation to the railway yards at Montzen, Blieberg, province of Liège.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner, Staffelkapitän of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Gilson RCAF J/88963 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Wallace RAFVR 1370144 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Thomas Rex Forsyth RCAF J/24699 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Dale Howard Loewen RCAF J/27590 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Gordon Templeton Greig RCAF J/90082 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Richard William Pratt RCAF J/86893 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Quist Hansen RCAF R/178083 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Wilson RAFVR 1521100 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-trognee
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ536
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database