Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234808

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:640 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ541
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:E of Mechelen, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Target - railway yards at Montzen, Blieberg, province of Liège. Homeward-bound, the aircraft was damaged in one burst of gun fire from a night fighter.

Probably, the aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Major Hans-Joachim Jabs of the Stab/NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. Due to misalignment of the frontal armament of the Messerschmitt, the Experte did not achieve success.

On return to England, the damage was assessed as category AC. More than a month later, this aircraft was lost in a raid on railway yards at Trappes, France.

The local people have erected a memorial on the actual site of the crash. This is south of the town, about 100 yards beyond the railway bridge, on the eastern side of the D.28 road to Gallardon. The local traffic island is called "Rond-Point des Anglais". GPS 48.598279 / 1.677222.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ541
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database