Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234818

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1944
Time:00:25 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ593
MSN: MH-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koolskamp, Ardooie, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:12 hrs for an operation to Mechelen in Antwerpen province.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was damaged by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow & Unteroffizier Schneider of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying He 219 A-2 G9+CK from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
Three crew members had stayed on board with their pilot and were killed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant George Robert French RAFVR 1148278 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Claxton RAFVR 1815821 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II William Frederick Picton RCAF R/152375 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Alfred Louis Westcar RAF 1399342 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Thomas William Richards RAF 1316633 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant James David Oxenburgh DFM RAFVR 1383796 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Frederick James Arbon RAFVR 1869934 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-koolskamp
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ593
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1944 LV783 51 Sqn RAF 6 Moelingen, Voeren, Limburg w/o
28 May 1944 LK885 51 Sqn RAF 3 near Aacht, Noord Brabant w/o
2 February 1945 MZ487 51 Sqn RAF 6 Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o