Accident De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 2 WL830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234822

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 2
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: WL830
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Waxham, 12 miles from RAF Coltishall, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF.2 WL830: Delivered 22/7/53. RAF Service was with 23 Squadron (only)

Written off (destroyed) 16/3/54: Crashed into the North Sea, off Waxham, 12 miles from RAF Coltishall, Norfolk. Shortly after take off from RAF Coltishall, Venom WL830 crashed into the sea, but the cause was never determined. Both crew were killed

Crew of Venom WL830
Flight Sergeant Paul Brown Jackson RAF (pilot, aged 23)
Flight Sergeant Harry Drabble RAF (navigator, aged 25)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 76)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.43
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waxham