Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234829

Date:Thursday 11 May 1944
Time:00:08-18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LV986
MSN: ZL-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea NW of Domburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:30 hrs for an operation to railway yards at Gent in Belgium.
Returning from Gent flying at 10,500 ft coned by six searchlights NW of Domburg and attacked six times between 00.08 and 00.18 hrs by a ‘Fw190’, setting starboard inner and outer engines on fire, damaging port outer engine, main spar of starboard wing and tyres, lost 9,000 ft of height during combat.

In fact, the attacker was night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Josef Nabrich of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying an He 219 from Venlo airfield.
The Halifax managed to return to England and emergency-landed at RAF Woodbridge in Suffolk, where the damage was deemed to be beyond economical repair (category E).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV986
Google Maps