Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234831

Date:Thursday 11 May 1944
Time:00:08-16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LV985
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Aardenburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Target - railway yards at Gent, Belgium.
Returning from Gent flying at 10,500 ft near Aardenburg attacked six times by a ‘Ju 88’, the combat lasting for eight minutes between 00.08 and 00.16 hrs. Bomber damaged in port aileron, starboard flap, starboard tyre punctured and holed in fuselage, fighter finally shaken off by diving into cloud.

In fact, the attacker was night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinz Strüning of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying an He 219 from Venlo airfield.
On return to England, the damage was assessed as category AC.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps
Rickard, J (23 March 2007), No. 427 Squadron (RCAF): Second World War, http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RCAF/427_wwII.html