Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234835

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:00:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ND674
MSN: AR-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint-Job-in-'t-Goor, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Hasselt Railway Yards
Narrative:
Take off at 22:00 hrs for an operation to railway yards at Hasselt.
The aircraft was damaged by Unteroffizier Woitanowski (Bordschütze to Unteroffizier Schwenke) of the 4./NJG 1, who was manning the MG 81 Z dual machine guns. The Luftwaffe men had taken off from Brüssel-Melsbroek airfield in a Bf 110 G-4.
The crew abandoned the aircraft.
Crashed Elkerzee hamlet, Scharendijke, Zeeland.
Sgt Law suffered a broken leg and WO Long sustained stomach wounds. Both were admitted to a
hospital in Brussels.
Crew
Pilot: A/415585 Plt Off James McCleary RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 5152.
Flight Engineer: 1434905 Sgt Andrew Coutts Law - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kruelberg
Upper Silesia/PoW Number 53362.
Navigator: A/410209 Fg Off Wesley Hirst Betts RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 5149.
Bomb Aimer: A/417091 WO Henry Jeffries Long - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number
396.
Wireless Operator: A/415596 Flt Sgt Victor Widdup RAAF PoW/Stalag 357 Kopernikus/PoW
Number 3858.
Mid Upper Gunner: A/427309 Flt Sgt D J Dyson RAAF - Evaded/Returned to UK via RAF Northolt on 10 September 1944.
Rear Gunner: A/1895854 Sgt Arthur Frederick Hamilton - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near
Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 218.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND674
Google Maps
Footprints on the Sands of Time - Oliver Clutton-Brock.
RAF Evaders - Oliver Clutton-Brock.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1943 ED985 460 Sqn RAAF 7 Barenburg, Niedersachsen w/o
18 November 1943 DV341 460 Sqn RAAF 7 near Zörnigall, Zahna-Elster, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o