Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234836

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:00:42 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME737
MSN: LE-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itegemsesteenweg, Herenthout, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:28 hrs for an operation to military infrastructure at Leopoldsburg in Limburg.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Vinzenz Giessübel of the 2./NJG 2, who was scrambled from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands at 23:20 hrs, in Ju 88 R4+NK.

Pilot Officer W.A. Watt died at the controls to make his other crew members jump. However, for four of them it was too late (Sgt L. Thompson, navigator; Sgt P. Amies, wireless operator; P/O A. Grant, mid-upper gunner; Sgt Peter Rowthorn, tail gunner). The bomb aimer, F/S K. Stuart and flight engineer, Sgt Witham were able to jump before their bomber crashed at the Itegemsesteenweg road.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-me737-te-herenthout
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME737
Google Maps

Media: