Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234837

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:00:42 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB733
MSN: PM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loenhout, Wuustwezel, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:58 hrs for an operation to the railway yards at Hasselt.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Werner Baake & Unteroffizier Rolf Bettaque of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying He 219 A-0 G9+BK from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

The entire crew rests at Schoonselhof cemetery in Antwerpen. For their names, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB733
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1943 DV221 103 Sqn RAF 7 South of Heyersum w/o
27 September 1943 DV221 103 Sqn RAF 7 Mahlerten, Nordstemmen, Niedersachsen w/o