Accident Embraer A-29B Super Tucano TZ-04C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234839

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2020
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A-29B Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air du Mali (Mali Air Force)
Registration: TZ-04C
MSN: 31400231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sévaré, Mopti -   Mali
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mopti Ambodédjo International airport (GAMB/MZI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer crashed under unknown circumstances. Both pilots died in the crash.

The identity of the 2 occupants on board was revealed: Captain Moussa Maïga (31 years old) and Second Lieutenant Mamadou Boubacar Traoré (24 years old).
Brigadier General Souleymane Doucouré, Malian CEMAA explained that "the aircraft was going to land then pilot loss control, the causes of which are still unknown. He had just returned from a "reconnaissance mission" in the Timbuktu sector."

Sources:

https://www.nordsudjournal.com/mali-crash-du-super-tucano-tz-04c-larmee-donne-sa-version-et-informe-le-constructeur-embraer/
http://niarela.net/crise-malienne/mali-crash-du-super-tucano-tz-04c-larmee-donne-sa-version-et-informe-le-constructeur-embraer
https://www.maliweb.net/armee/mali-crash-dun-helico-des-fama-au-camp-militaire-de-sevare-2866841.html
https://mali24.info/crash-du-super-tucano-le-cem-aa-en-parle/
https://usf.news/africa/western-africa/mali/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-dun-helicoptere-de-larmee-de-lair-a-sevare-centre/
https://lemamouth.blogspot.com/2020/04/crash-dun-super-tucano-au-mali.html
_____________________________
https://www.defenceweb.co.za/wp-content/uploads/aerospace/aerospace/Mali_Super_Tucanos.jpg (photo)

Images:

Media: