Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234848

Date:Friday 26 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:209 AFS RAF
Registration: VT171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset.
Destination airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT171: Delivered 6/5/48: RAF service was with 92 Squadron, 41 Squadron, 600 Squadron and lastly with 209 AFS

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/3/54: While approaching to land, the aircraft passed through the slipstream and "jet wash" of the aircraft ahead, and the pilot lost control. The Meteor then dived into the ground in the undershoot area of RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset. The pilot survived

Crew of Meteor VT171
Pilot Officer R H Farey, RAF (pilot)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 83)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.47
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT