Mid-air collision Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234852

Date:Saturday 11 October 1941
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0351
MSN: R4+NL, gelbe N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barrowby; near Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the evening of 11 October, Ritterkreuzträger Leutnant Hans Hahn was killed in a collision with his 15th victim, Oxford AB767 of 12 SFTS RAF.

(FF) Leutnant Hans Hahn / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Ernst-Wilhelm Meissler / killed
(Bm) Unteroffizier Helmuth Scheidt / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
LW Losses by Michael Balss
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs
Google Maps