Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234856

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1941
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie) against the Köln (Germany) raiders, the starboard engine packed up during a high speed chase at low level.
The night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock were forced to belly-land at Sint-Truiden, where the Messerschmitt was assessed as 40% damaged.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two