Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234863

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1941
Time:05:49 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE251
MSN: VN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Lommel, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Target - Köln, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and attacked by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands. The four crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AE251
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 1941 AE380 50 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea off Ostend, West Flanders w/o
24 March 1942 AE429 50 Sqn RAF 4 Missing off Lorient mis
25 March 1942 AT158 50 Sqn RAF 4 Missing off the island of Groix, Morbihan mis