Loss of control Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus N271BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234866

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2020
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N271BL
MSN: 271
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole Lake Gliderport (6FL0), Groveland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groveland, FL (6FL0)
Destination airport:Groveland, FL (6FL0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the tow pilot, while climbing through about 500 ft above the ground during takeoff, they encountered an area of turbulence and the glider got 'low on the tow' and out of view in his mirror. He then felt the glider release from the tow. Witnesses stated that the glider released from the tow at "low" altitude and turned back toward the gliderport when the nose of the glider pointed 'down," and the glider descended vertically from view.
Examination of the wreckage confirmed continuity to all flight control surfaces and revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies.
Review of the pilot's logbook revealed a total of 49 flights. Of those flights, 44 were performed in two-seat gliders. The pilot had recorded five flights in the accident glider, all of which included an aerotow to a release altitude of either 2,500 or 3,000 ft agl. There was no evidence to indicate that the pilot had performed any simulated takeoff emergencies in the accident glider make and model.
A number of different mechanical, operational, and environmental factors can result in an early termination of a tow; however, the reason the pilot terminated the tow could not be determined based on available evidence. Witness descriptions of the glider's flight after release are consistent with the pilot exceeding the critical angle of attack while maneuvering toward the runway, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the glider's critical angle of attack following his premature termination of the tow for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin during a turn back to the departure airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA145
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N271BL

Location

Media: