Incident Fairchild Republic A-10C Thunderbolt II 81-0995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234867

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Republic A-10C Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:75th FSqn USAF
Registration: 81-0995
MSN: A10-0690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moody AFB, Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valdosta-Moody AFB, GA (VAD/KVAD)
Destination airport:Valdosta-Moody AFB, GA (VAD/KVAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot declared an in-flight emergency and the aircraft landed with the landing gear retracted. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.wtxl.com/news/local-news/air-force-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-moody-air-force-base
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2020/04/08/a-10-forced-to-make-emergency-belly-landing-at-moody-afb/
https://taskandpurpose.com/news/a-10-thunderbolt-belly-landing-moody-air-force-base

Images:

Photo: USAF

Media: