Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 EE525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234875

Date:Monday 12 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:207 AFS RAF
Registration: EE525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fraisthorpe, 4 miles South of Bridlington, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 EE525: This aircraft was the fourth production Meteor F.Mk.4. It was the first 'Clipped Wing F.Mk.IV' and had specification F.11/46 written for it.

Written off (destroyed) 12/4/54: The pilot abandoned the aircraft in flight for unknown reasons, and the aircraft came down on farm land near Fraisthorpe, 4 miles South of Bridlington, East Yorkshire. However, the pilot bailed out over the North Sea off the coast of East Yorkshire, between Bridlington and Flamborough Head. He was never found, and is presumed to have drowned

Crew of Meteor EE525
Pilot Officer Arthur Frederick Faulkner (pilot, aged 25) - missing after bailing out, presumed killed (drowned)

Fraisthorpe is a village in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 4 miles (6 km) south of Bridlington town centre at approximate co ordinates 54.039466°N 0.240131°W. It lies to the east of the A165 road. Together with Barmston it forms the civil parish of Barmston and Fraisthorpe.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.51
4. http://forum.worldofwarplanes.com/index.php?/topic/34506-gloster-meteor-f-mkiv/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fraisthorpe