Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234878

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:207 AFS RAF
Registration: VT194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT194: Delivered 28/6/54. RAF Service was with 56 Squadron and 207 AFS (Advanced Flying School).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/4/54: Seriously damaged after a "hard" landing at RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire. Deemed beyond economic repair, and struck off charge 17/5/54 as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 84)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.54
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT