Incident Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F Mk 4 XD722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234887

Date:Thursday 6 May 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F Mk 4
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XD722
MSN: 623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Langham, Langham Road, Cockthorpe, Holt, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre Mk.4: RCAF 19723. Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial marked, became XD722.As the airframe was funded by US MDAP (Military Development Aid Program) funds, USAF serial 52-10193 was assigned, although there is no record that it was ever marked on the airframe. First flight on 29 May 1953. Operated by No. 66 Squadron at Linton-on-Ouse, and by No. 92 Squadron at Linton-on-Ouse, coded "D".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 May 1954: Engine flamed out and undershot on approach. Aircraft damaged beyond repair in engine out emergency landing at RAF Langham, Langham Road, Cockthorpe, Holt, Norfolk. Pilot (sole person on board) apparently uninjured.

NOTE: Some sources report this aircraft transferred to the Italian AF in 1957, with serial MM19723 coded "4-25", not confirmed by Italian sources. Reported preserved at Rivolto, Italy - however that aircraft is F-86E MM19685

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p.20)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.55
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19701_19750_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html