Runway excursion Serious incident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 D-COLT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234893

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2019
Time:15:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
Owner/operator:HW Aviation
Registration: D-COLT
MSN: 50500207
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the aircraft was lining up on Runway 23R from intersection J1 at Manchester Airport, the sun’s glare on the wet runway made it difficult for the pilot to see the runway markings. He aligned the aircraft with the runway edge stripe, rather than the centreline and, as instructed by ATC, commenced a rolling takeoff.

The ATCO noticed the misalignment and instructed the aircraft to abandon its takeoff, which it did without damage or injuries to those onboard. Several safety actions have been undertaken by the airport authority and the air traffic service unit.

=AAIB Conclusion=
The aircraft began taking off on the edge stripe of Runway 23R at Manchester after lining up via intersection J1. The sun’s glare on the wet runway, and the orientation, dimensions and slope of the intersection and runway surfaces, contributed to the pilot misidentifying the centreline. The rolling takeoff reduced his opportunity to check the aircraft’s position.

As a result of this and a previous similar event, the airport authority is implementing several safety actions to assist pilots lining up at J1.

The ANSP stated that it intends to include the lessons from both events in its annual refresher training for ATCOs, and in other training opportunities. Safety actions taken by the the airport authority and the air navigation services provider The airport authority has undertaken to:
● Instate a ‘runway excursion’ hotspot at J1.
● Reconfigure J1’s lead-on lights so that they will always illuminate when its stopbar is lowered.
● Apply green paint to the areas of the J1 turning circle outside of the runway edge lighting, giving the impression of grass.

The ANSP has undertaken to:
● Promulgate the lessons learned from both occurrences across all its airport units, by including them in its upcoming annual refresher training course for ATCOs and otherwise; and by highlighting the use of SMR for monitoring aircraft lining up, particularly small aircraft on large runways with wide shoulders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/03/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Annual Safety Review 2020 p.121: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60d2e72ed3bf7f4bd4662d67/Annual_Safety_Review_2020.pdf
2. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1619663
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001522389.html
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/D-COLT/876551

Images:

Photo: AAIB