ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234896
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 18 April 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lavochkin La-7 |
Owner/operator: | 2 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | - |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Friedersdorf, near Berlin -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Friedersdorf |
Narrative:On 18 April 1945 La-7 of 2 GvIAP crashed while landing at Friedersdorf.
Lt Dmitry Grigorievich Zavgorodnev was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105081886/ 