Mid-air collision Accident Lavochkin La-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234899

Date:Monday 23 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:482.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Guben -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two La-5 near Guben. Both aircraft crashed. Major Alexander N. Sokolov was kiled.

Sources:

322.IAD