Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GIFR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23490

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Bailey Helicopters
Registration: C-GIFR
MSN: 681
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Helmut, 60 nm NE of Fort Nelson, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pile Key Camp, British Columbia
Destination airport:North Helmet, 60 nm NE of Fort Nelson, British Columbia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Final Report from TSB: The pilot was conducting a positioning flight from Key Pile Camp, British Columbia, to the airstrip at Helmut, a distance of 10 kilometres. The pilot descended on approach over surrounding trees while headed in an easterly direction toward the west side of the threshold of runway 31.

The pilot had been in radio communication with a helicopter operating in the immediate area and did not indicate any emergency situation. The helicopter descended rapidly in a nose-low, right-banked turn. The approach path was cluttered with temporary buildings, vehicles, and water-filled dugouts. The lower vertical fin of the helicopter struck a steel pipe fence located on the west side of the threshold of runway 31. The fuselage contacted the threshold surface in a nose-down, right-side-low attitude, breaking off the skid gear and cross tubes.

The helicopter swung around in a clockwise direction, came to rest on a magnetic heading of 213 degrees, and was consumed by fire. The pilot did not escape from the wreckage and succumbed to the fire. The occurrence happened at about 0755 Pacific daylight time, in daylight conditions.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. A screw on the engine fuel control unit failed, resulting in fuel leakage and a decrease in engine power below that required to sustain flight.
2. The screw did not conform to the manufacturer=s drawing or heat treatment specifications and failed because of hydrogen embrittlement cracking.
3. While the pilot attempted to autorotate the helicopter to a suitable landing area, the main-rotor rpm decayed, and the helicopter struck a steel pipe fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00W0105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2000P0275 at http://www.publications.gc.ca/site/eng/352005/publication.html
2. TSB Occurrence No:A00W0105 at http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2000/a00w0105/a00w0105.pdf
3. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001