Accident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser C-FYZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23491

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FYZL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westbury, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
About 1545 local time, eyewitnesses observed the pilot making low-altitude passes (200 to 300 feet) over his home. The aircraft made a tight left turn at low altitude. During the turn, the aircraft seemed to want to regain altitude, but suddenly nose-dived and crashed on the ground at an angle of 70 degrees. A fire broke out following impact with the ground. The pilot and the passenger, sole occupants of the aircraft, suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

1999Q0295