Gear-up landing Incident North American Harvard T.2B FX206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234919

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: FX206
MSN: 14A-1509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B FX206: Ex-USAAF 43-34624. Delivered to the RAF in September 1944. RAF service was with 9 (P) AFU (September 1944 to June 1945), 5 (P) AFU (as "EB")(June 1945 to December 1945), 6 SFTS (December 1946 to July 1947), 237 OCU (July 1947 to September 1948), 541 Squadron (September 1948 to March 195), and 3 FTS (as "FBU-A")(from August 1951)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/5/54: Belly landed at RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk at night when the undercarriage would not lower and lock. Other sources state that the pilot forgot to lower the undercarriage in error. Pilot - Flying Officer I.M.Firth (aged 22) - was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 104)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.56
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html