Incident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234920

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1954
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: VS262
MSN: 5800/22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Downham Market, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VS262: Awaiting Collection 12/7/48, Delivered 19/7/48. RAF Service was with 3 FTS RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, only. Written off 11/05/1954: whilst performing aerobatics, the engine failed forcing the pilot to make a forced landing, during which the aircraft struck a ditch, at Downham Market, Norfolk. No reported injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 78)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.56
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
5. @MAR 2018 - Page 728: https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/photolists/%40MAR_11_18.pdf