Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234923

Date:Friday 14 May 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:22 FTS RAF
Registration: KF650
MSN: 14A-2441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF650: Built in January 1944 and delivered directly to the RAF, earliest known RAF Service was with 2 FTS (as "FAJ-G")(November 1948 January 1951, then with 22 FTS as "Y-M" from January 1951.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/5/54. While landing at RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire the aircraft overturned in a strong cross wind. The pilot - Acting Sub Lt R Catmur RNVR - escaped with minor injuries.

As can be seen from the photograph below, the cockpit section survived, and is now on display at the Sywell Aviation Museum

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.56
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1086
5. https://www.sywellaviationmuseum.org.uk/20170604_124116/

Media:

c/n 14-2441. British military serial KF650. Built in January 1944 and delivered directly to the RAF, this Harvard was written off when it overturned while landing at Syerston on 14th May 1954. Privately owned as part of the Midland Aircraft Recovery Group, the restored cockpit section is seen while loaned for display at the Sywell Aviation Museum. Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire, UK. Photographed 21st May 2017Cockpit of North American Harvard IIb -KF650- (41728425911)