Accident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 54272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234950

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:11:00
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 54272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km from Soledad Aerodrome -   Colombia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a tree, crashed and burnt. Ammunition exploded. Ensign Charles Ruben Teter (24) of VS-59 and ARM3c Theodore Luyster Jr, (34) of Headquarters Squadron, Fleet Air Wing Three.

Sources:

https://www.abmc.gov/decedent-search/luyster%3Dtheodore
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/6264288/charles-ruben-teter
La Nación (Santiago) 12 April 1944, p6