Gear-up landing Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234956

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:22 FTS RAF
Registration: KF130
MSN: 14A-1832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF130: Known RAF service was with 22 FTS as "U-V" from January 1951

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/5/54: The aircraft was damaged beyond repair when it belly landed at night at RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire. The pilot - Sub Lt W.T.N.Fleury RN - survived with only minor injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 94)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.57