Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234959

Date:Saturday 29 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:5 RFS RAF
Registration: N6624
MSN: 3925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3925 (Gipsy Major #80850); Taken on charge by the RAF as N6624 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 10.3.39. To 30 ERFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 28.3.39. To 22 EFTS, RAF Teversham, Cambridge 15.10.39. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 14.9.41. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 30.8.46. To 5 RFS RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire 20.4.49. Fitted with Gipsy Major #86345 [in 7.50]

Written off (destroyed) 29.7.50 when crashed during aerobatics practice at Castle Bromwich Aerodrome, Warwickshire. The aircraft broke away from a formation of Tiger Moths during, and began a loop. However the pilot seems to have lost control of the aircraft at the top of the loop, possibly due to "blacking out" due to high "G" forces. (Also known as a G-LOC - "G"-Induced Loss of Conciousness). The Tiger Moth then began a spin to the ground from which it never recovered. One of the two crew was killed, the other survived with serious injuries

Crew of Tiger Moth N6624
Wing Commander Arthur Benjamin MOBLEY (pilot, Service Number 70470) RAF- killed
Flying Officer John Arthur Douglas Deighton RAF (passenger, survived with serious injuries, including two broken legs)

Wreckage Struck off charge as Cat.E2(FA) on 15.8.50

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.104 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Last Take Off; A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.71
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://castlebromwichgraveyard.co.uk/stories-behind-the-headstones/a-b-mobley/
6. https://wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/view.php?uid=207712
7. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1945-52.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Bromwich_Aerodrome#After_World_War_II