Accident Cessna 152 C-GGGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23496

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1999
Time:17:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Canadian Flight Academy
Registration: C-GGGK
MSN: 15284378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Valentia, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oshawa airport, Ontario
Destination airport:Oshawa airport, Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The instructor and student departed the Oshawa airport, Ontario, in a Cessna 152, at 1207 eastern daylight saving time (EDT) on a one-hour training flight. The purpose of the flight was to practise climbing, descending, and turning exercises, and they proceeded to the practice area. Nearing the end of the one-hour flight, a witness to the accident heard an aircraft flying overhead, then the engine noise stopped. This caused the witness to look in the direction of the aircraft; it was in a nose-down attitude, and it rotated twice to the right before disappearing behind a tree line located within 1 000 feet of the witness. The aircraft struck trees at high speed and crashed in a swamp south-west of Valentia. The witness estimated that the aircraft was well below 2 000 feet above ground level (agl) when first observed. The instructor and student pilot sustained serious injuries and were transported to separate hospitals where they succumbed to their injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99O0079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1999O0299
http://web.archive.org/web/20070920032900/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1999/a99o0079/a99o0079.asp