Incident Westland Gazelle AH Mk 1 ZU-ROJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234962

Date:Friday 10 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-ROJ
MSN: WA1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quirimbas Islands -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pemba
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In the early in the hours of 10th April, a mercenary Gazelle helicopter operating in Mozambique is reported to have been hit by small arms fire in the area of the Quirimbas Islands to the north of Pemba. Initial reports indicate that the crew were airlifted from the landing/crash site and were uninjured. The helicopter was later destroyed.
(ex RAF ZB682)

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/343-shrieking-gazelles?p=12159#post12159
https://www.dailymaverick.co.za/article/2020-04-09-sa-private-military-contractors-and-mozambican-airforce-conduct-major-air-attacks-on-islamist-extremists/
https://twitter.com/Jasminechic00

Media: