Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N1258Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234975

Date:Friday 10 April 2020
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bonanza 1258Z LLC
Registration: N1258Z
MSN: D-6712
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2625 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 mls NW of Sidney, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Louis, MO (1H0)
Destination airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the accident flight was the third following an annual inspection; the airplane had flown about 1.5 hours since the completion of the annual inspection. About 80 minutes into the flight, the engine ceased to produce power. When the pilot moved the throttle from the cruise setting to idle and then back to the previous setting, the RPM gauge fluctuated, but power could not be restored. He said that while looking for a place to land, he and his passenger began detecting a "slight burning smell."

He conducted an emergency landing to a grass field. Upon touchdown, the nose gear collapsed, and the left main gear was compressed up and into the left wing, resulting in substantial damage to the wing.

Postaccident examinations of the engine, ignition system, fuel system and propeller governor found no evidence of any anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA145
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1258Z

Location