Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234982

Date:Saturday 11 April 2020
Time:15:40
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moore County Airport (KSOP), Pinehurst/Southern Pines, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft nosed over inverted at Moore County Airport (KSOP), Pinehurst/Southern Pines, North Carolina. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.thepilot.com/news/pilot-unharmed-after-small-airplane-crashes-in-whispering-pines/article_475efc3c-7c40-11ea-a32f-835467607bb1.html

Location