Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 EE590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234983

Date:Friday 28 May 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:207 AFS RAF
Registration: EE590
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 EE590: Built by Armstrong Whitworth in November 1946 (see link #4). Was the static display aircraft at the 1947 Paris Air Show.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/5/54 due to the undercarriage collapsing when the aircraft "sank back" on take off from RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire. No reported injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.159 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.59
4. Gloster Meteor EE590 in a Assembly hanger on the 5th November 1946: https://www.flickriver.com/photos/16118167@N04/48024512798/