Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234984

Date:Sunday 30 May 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:Queens UAS RAF
Registration: KF751
MSN: 14A-2452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grange Farm, Loughgall, County Armagh, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF751; Known RAF service was with 6 FTS (June to July 1951), 502 (Ulster) Squadron, RAF Aldergrove (February to May 1952) and Queens University Air Squadron (UAS), RAF Sydenham, as "Q" from May 1952

Written off (destroyed) 30/5/54: Stalled and crashed at Grange Farm, Loughgall, County Armagh, Northern Ireland. Contemporary reports indicate that the pilot was performing unauthorised aerobatics and "showing off". The aircraft was seen to be circling over a house at Loughgall several times. After several passes over the house at low level, the aircraft stalled in a tight turn, flicked to port, and dived into the ground. The pilot (flying solo) was killed.

Crew of Harvard KF751
Officer Cadet Brian King McClay (pilot, aged 24) - killed on active service 30/5/54

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.159 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain p.134)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.26
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loughgall