Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234985

Date:Thursday 3 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: WL483
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near RAF Coleby Grange, 6 miles SSE of Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WL483: Awaiting collection 25/11/52, delivered 16/1/53. RAF service was with 203 AFS, 8 FTS, RAF Flying College, and 8 FTS a second time.

Written off (destroyed) 3/6/54: Both crew bailed out and abandoned the aircraft after it went into an intentional spin (spinning recovery exercise) and the aircraft could not be recovered from the spin. Both crew survived, but the aircraft dived into the ground at high speed near Coleby Grange, 6 miles South South East of Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.159 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 74)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.60
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1954
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL