Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema PT-COW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234987

Date:Saturday 11 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema
Owner/operator:J & M Serviços Aeroagricola do Pontal Ltda
Registration: PT-COW
MSN: 20001413
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iturama, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The agricultural plane crashed during an aerial application flight over a sugar cane plantation in Iturama, Minas Gerais. The pilot passed away.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/triangulo-mineiro/noticia/2020/04/11/piloto-morre-em-acidente-com-aviao-agricola-em-iturama.ghtml
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2020/04/11/interna_gerais,1137684/amp.html
https://www.hojeemdia.com.br/horizontes/piloto-morre-em-acidente-com-avião-agrícola-em-iturama-1.782644
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTCOW&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=